List of films selected for the competitions in the 9th edition of the International Animated Film Festival Animocje

2019.03.15

39 animated short films will compete for the Grand Prix of the 9th International Animation Film Festival ANIMOCJE. In the international competition, the main prize will come to a director from one of those countries: Croatia, Argentina, Japan, Georgia, Israel, Iran, Serbia, Singapore or Estonia. The animations’ creators touch the whole spectrum of topics, from difficult and painful to fun and surreal absurd ones. The winners will be announced on April 13, at 19.30 during the closing gala of the festival.

International Competition:

  • 25/25, dir. kinoMANUAL (Aga Jarząb, Maciek Bączyk), Poland, 2018,4’20”
  • 300g/m2, dir. Kamila Kučíková, Estonia, 2018, 5’33”
  • Água Mole / Drop By Drop, dir. Laura Gonçalves & Xá (Alexandra Ramires), Portugal, 2017, 9’15”
  • Bear With Me, dir. Daphna Awadish, Netherlands, 2018, 4’46”
  • Biciklisti / Cyclists, dir. Veljko Popovic, Croatia, France, 2018, 7’20”
  • Bloeistraat 11, dir. Nienke Deutz, Belgium, Netherlands, 2018, 9’41”
  • Carlotta's Face, dir. Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld, Germany, 2018, 5’
  • Circuit, dir. Delia Hess, Switzerland, 2018, 8’41”
  • Clean Cut 29, dir. Pedro “Qcho” Sanz, USA, 2018, 0’34”
  • Colaholic, dir. Marcin Podolec, Poland, 2018, 11’
  • Dreamland, dir. Mirai Mizue, France, Japan, 2018, 5’
  • Dum Dum (De De Bom), dir. Benjamin Hall, United Kingdom, 2018, 2’
  • Egg, dir. Martina Scarpelli, France, Denmark, 2018, 12’07”
  • Etreintes / Embraced, dir. Justine Vuylsteker, France, Canada, 2018, 5’27”
  • Fest, dir. Nikita Diakur, Germany, 2018, 2’55”
  • Fuse, dir. Shadi Adib, Germany, 2018, 7’18”
  • Goderdzi, dir. Petre Tomadze, Georgia, 2018, 6’56”
  • Grand Bassin, dir. Héloïse Courtois, Chloé Plat, Victori Jalabert, Adèle Raigneau, France, 2018, 6’37”
  • III, dir. Marta Pajek, Poland, 2018, 12’
  • In A Nutshell, dir. Fabio Friedli, Switzerland, 2017, 5’34”
  • Ispod kojeg li su samo kamena ispuzali / From Under Which Rock Did TheyCrawl Out, dir. Daniel Šuljić, Croatia, 2018, 5’30”
  • Je sors acheter des cigarettes / I'm going out for cigarettes, dir. Osman Cerfon, France, 2018, 13’35”
  • Kwadratura Koła / Squaring the circle, dir. Karolina Specht, Poland, 2018, 4’50”
  • La Chute / The Fall, dir. Boris Labbé, France, 2018, 14’22”
  • Love He Said, dir. Ines Sedan, France, 2018, 5’40”
  • Min börda / The Burden, dir. Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Sweden, 2017, 14’45”
  • Muzicke traume / Musical Traumas, dir. Miloš Tomić, Serbia, 2018, 10’26”
  • Na zdrowie! / Blessyou!, dir. Paulina Ziółkowska, Poland, 2017, 4’45”
  • Nie masz dystansu / You are overreacting, dir. Karina Paciorkowska, Poland, 2017, 3’57”
  • Patchwork, dir. María Manero Muro, Spain, 2018, 5’27”
  • Per tutta la vita, dir. Roberto Catani, Italy, France, 2018, 5’20”
  • Piat minut do moria / Five minutes to sea, dir. Natalia Mirzoyan, Russia, 2018, 7’07”
  • Room, dir. Michał Socha, Poland, 2018, 6’
  • Sounds Good, dir. Sander Joon, Estonia, 2018, 9’50”
  • Undergrowth, dir. Laura White, United Kingdom, 2018, 5’34”
  • Viaje a Japón / My tripto Japan, dir. Dante Zaballa, Argentina, Japan, 2018, 3’37”
  • Yal va Koopal  / Maned & Macho, dir. Shiva Sadegh Asadi, Iran, 2017, 10’49”
  • פעם הבאת לי פרחים/ You used to bring me flowers, dir. Nofar Schweitzer, Israel, 2018, 4’44”

Children Film Competition:

Preschool:
  • Balance, dir. Raymond Limantara Sutisna, Singapore, 2018, 3’36”
  • Cat Lake City, dir. Antje Heyn, Germany, 2019, 6’41”
  • Czapu, Czipu: Co to tak trzeszczy? / Hee Hee Hatty: What's the cracking?, dir. Bogna Sroka-Mucha, Poland, 2017, 5’10”
  • J'ai perdu mon papa / I’ve lost my dad, dir. 28 Children Collective, Belgium, 2017, 7’
  • Meneer Papier gaat uit wandelen / Mister Paper goes out for a walk, dir. Tesseur Ben and De Beul Steven, Belgium, 2018, 8’28”
  • Ping-Pong, dir. Myles Hunt, USA, 2017, 0’41”
  • Princ Ki-Ki-Do: Steklofon / Prince Ki-Ki-Do: Wonder Glass, dir. Grega Mastnak, Slovenia, 2017, 5’05
  • Roobi and Chickens: A Passenger From Space, dir. Babak Nekooei & Behnood NekooeiIran, Iran, 2018, 7’56”
  • Wiercimisie - Gdzie jest Bubi / The Wriggles - Where is Buby, dir. Waldemar Mordarski, Marzena Nehrebecka, Poland, 2016, 11’

Grade I-IV:
  • Bijela Vrana / White Crow, dir. Miran Miošić, Croatia, 2018, 9’07”
  • Crvena jabučica / Red Apple, dir. AnaHorvat, Croatia, 2018, 13’
  • El cocodril no em fa por / I'm not scared of the crocodile, dir. Marc Riba & Anna Solanas, Spain, 2018, 4’04”
  • Hors Piste, dir. Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Malet, France, 2018, 6’01”
  • Les contes de Mami Zinzin : Le Panier de la Lune / The Tales of Dotty Granny: The Moon's Basket, dir. Lecoeur Yannick, France, 2018, 10’52”
  • Małpa w kąpieli / The Monkey’s Bath, dir. Andrzej Gosieniecki, Poland, 2017, 13’
  • Pod mrakem / Cloudy, dir. Zuzana Čupová, Czech Republic, 2018, 4’44”
  • Vlčí stezky / Wolf Paths, dir. Noemi Valentíny, Czech Republic, 2018, 10’07”

Grade V-VIII
  • Flipped / Flipped, dir. Hend Esmat and Lamiaa Diab, Egypt, 2018, 4’54”
  • Gelato - Seven Summers Of Ice Cream Love, dir. Opp Daniela, Germany, 12’17''
  • Nakts Pastaigas / Night Walks, dir. Lizete Upite, Latvia, 2018, 5’50”
  • Planeetta Z – Yllätysmuna / Planet Z - Surprise Egg, dir. Maria Björklund, Finland, 2017, 6’51”
  • Selfies, dir. Claudius Gentinetta, Switzerland, 2018, 3’44”
  • The Extremely Little Red Riding Hood, dir. Bahij Jaroudi, Lebanon, 2018, 4’14”
  • Toiduahel / Food Chain, dir. MariKivi, Liis Kokk, Estonia, 2018, 8’30”
  • Welcome, dir. Laura Stewart, Canada, 2018, 2’30”
  • Чик-Чирик / Tweet-Tweet, dir. Zhanna Bekmambetova, Russia, 2018, 11’09”
  • روباه / The Fox, dir. Sadegh Javadi Nikjeh, Iran, 2018, 9’45”

Play-off (film with the number of votes by the audience enters the International Competition)

  • A bus, dir. Wenyu Li, China, 2018, 6’46”
  • Bald, dir. Luc Petterson, Netherlands, 2018, 2’27”
  • Chemicals - Parker Bossley, dir. Joseph Wallace, United Kingdom, 2018, 4’12”
  • Die Doppelung / The Double, dir. Magda Kreps, Germany, 2018, 3’38”
  • Fishboy, dir. Anita Bruvere, United Kingdom, 2018, 8’42”
  • Hänen päänsä / Her Head, dir. Emma Louhivuori, Finland, 2019, 7’
  • Hedge, dir. Amanda Bonaiuto, USA, 2018, 6’05”
  • Hello Emptiness, dir. Louison Chambon, Belgum, 2018, 4’56”
  • Kiirehessä Liikkumatoin / Still Lives, dir. Elli Vuorinen, Finland, 2019, 6’02”
  • Le Lapin De Noël / The Christmas Rabbit, dir. Christophe Lopez-Huici, France, United Kingdom, 2018, 10’45”
  • Le Mans 1955, dir. Quentin Baillieux, France, 2018, 15’
  • Les lèvres gercées, dir. Fabien Corre & Kelsi Phung, France, 2018, 4’51”
  • Love Story, dir. Laura Ibáñez López, Belgium, 2018, 10’
  • Not Today, dir. Marine Jacob, Belgium, 2018, 5’20”
  • Sample Text, dir. Amélie Cochet, Switzerland, 2018, 3’25”
  • Stress, dir. Simon Dauchy, Tom Delforge, AntoineWilmot, Théo Mechref, Julien Delcroix, France, 2018, 3’16”
  • The Origin of Sound, dir. Paul Driessen, Netherlands, Belgium, 2018, 13’13”
  • Aghaye Gavazn / Mr. Deer, reż. Mojtaba Mousavi, Iran, 2018, 9'
  • Ükskord igavuse väljadel / Once in the Fieldsof Boredom, dir. Teele Strauss, 2017, 5’20”
  • Vertigo, dir. Liana Mihailova, Latvia, 2018, 3’25”
  • Wild Love, dir. Paul Autric, Quentin Camus, MarykaLaudet, Léa Georges, Zoé Sottiaux, Corentin Yvergniaux, France, 2018, 6’59”
  • Джон Боттом - неизвестный солдат / John Bottom -unknown soldier, dir. Demin Alexey, Russia, 2018, 7’45”
  • گرسنگی/ Starvation, dir. Zahra Rostampour, Iran, 2018, 7’12”